Chapter 8 Introduction to Database Management System IT Code 402 Book Solution

Unit 3. Database Management System using LibreOffice Base

Chapter 8. Introduction to Database Management System IT 402 Book Solution

Check Your Progress

A. Multiple-choice questions.

Question 1:
Which of the following can not be considered as an example of a database?
(a) Dictionary
(b) Telephone directory
(c) Marks Register
(d) Newspaper

Answer: (d) Newspaper

Question 2:
Which of the following is NOT a DBMS?
(a) MS Access
(b) Open Office Base
(c) MS Excel
(d) MySQL

Answer: (c) MS Excel

Question 3:
DBMS stands for __________.
(a) Data and Books Management System
(b) Database Management System
(c) Duplicate Books Management System
(d) Data Management Multi System

Answer: (b) Database Management System

Question 4:
Which of the following data models sets a relation between the two or more tables?
(a) Relational Data Model
(b) Network Data Model
(c) Hierarchical Data Model
(d) Connection Data Model

Answer: (a) Relational Data Model

Question 5:
The details associated with an entity are called ________.
(a) Table
(b) Attributes
(c) Records
(d) Primary key

Answer: (b) Attributes

Question 6:
A ________ is represented as rows in a table.
(a) field
(b) attribute
(c) record
(d) candidate key

Answer: (c) record

Question 7:
In which of the following forms can a data value be represented?
(a) Numeric
(b) Character
(c) Alphanumeric
(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) All of the above

Question 8:
Which of the following uniquely identifies a row in a table?
(a) Primary key
(b) Alternate key
(c) Foreign key
(d) Candidate key

Answer: (a) Primary key

Question 9:
A ___________is a feature of a database using which we can
enter data in a table in an easy and user friendly manner.
(a) query
(b) report
(c) form
(d) field

Answer: (c) form

Question 10:
A _______ is a question asked from a database.
(a) query
(b) report
(c) form
(d) field

Answer: (a) query

B. State whether the following statements are True or False.

Question 1:
A database cannot be organised.

Answer: False

Question 2:
Data is the collection of raw facts.

Answer: True

Question 3:
A table can be created without a primary key.

Answer: False

Question 4:
Two tables can be related in a network data model.

Answer: False

Question 5:
MS Access is an example of a database.

Answer: False

C. Fill in the blanks.

Question 1:
The raw facts constitutes ________.

Answer: Data

Question 2:
An ________ is a real world object about which information is to be stored in a database

Answer: Entity

Question 3:
The output of a query may be displayed in the form of ________.

Answer: Report

Question 4:
The data values for all the fields related to a person or object is called a ______.

Answer: Record

Question 5:
All the field values that are eligible to be the primary key are the _______ keys for that table

Answer: Candidate

You cannot copy content of this page

Scroll to Top